Here are the winners of the 2018 BAMM Awards:

  BEST SCRATCHBUILD (John Tarvin Memorial) - Kobus deVilliers - Steam tug Reliant                       

  BEST IN REGATTA (Kaj Morgensen Memorial) - Kobus deVilliers - RNLI Inflatable lifeboat

Competitions :
  Sailboat Race: 1- Len Patton 2 - Syd Kelland, 3 - Dennis Sayle             

  Tugboat Race: 1- Hercules King - Smit-Nederland 2 - Alberto Flores - Seaspan King 3 - Marin Burchette - Marin B
  Tanker Towing: 1- Lorne Scott + Ulrich Gaede  , 2 - Brent Morin + Laurn Reynolds  3 - Kyle Thomson + Alberto Flores   

  Barge Pushing: 1 - Tony Peradenic  2 - Ulrich Gaede  3 - Tom Stevens
  Steering Course: 1 - Lorne Scott - Gillfoam  2 - Brett Williams - Ketchican  

3 - Ulrich Gaede - Fraser Transporter

Static Judging Results:

  Tugboats: 1 - Kobus deVilliers - Reliant  2 - Laurn Reynolds - Inlet Turmoil 

3 - Brent Morin - Destiny
  Workboats: 1- Kobus deVilliers - RNLI Lifeboat  2 - Keith Schermerhorn - F/V Misty Moon 3 - Kobus deVilliers - Spirit of False Creek ferry
  Steam Powered: 1- Kobus deVilliers- Thames Queen launch  2 - Roger Bayley -  Kathleen launch
  Pleasure Craft: 1- Kobus deVilliers - Lily canal barge  2 - Kobus devilliers - Kayak  3 - Tom Neilson - Miss-Behave mahogany launch
  Warships: 1- Geoff Fairfax - Envoy naval tug  2 - Gord Merrill - Pinnace R.A.F. seaplane tender  3 - Kyle Thomson - H.M.S. Hood destroyer

 
​Below you will find a slide show of the 2017 Regatta award winners. 
With Hercules as the presenter and Ulrich as the announcer.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and participants.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The 2nd place winner in the steering course Shaun Burchette had to leave early so we don't have his photo.
If you just want a list of all the winners click here.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Here are our 2015 Best New Boat Award winners:

 

Sail (class 1),  Kobus de Villiers - winged catamaran.

Sail (class 2),  Gord Merrill - ice yacht.

Best overall new sailboat,  Kobus de Villiers - winged catamaran.

Fast electric,  Mario Bothelho - modified Revolt.

Warship,  Hing Ho - large scale P.T. boat

Commercial Boat,  Kobus de Villiers - paddlewheel tug & Granville Island ferry

Mahogany Launch,  John Webb - 1930's Cris Craft

Best Overall New Boat,  Kobus de Villiers - paddlewheel tug

Best light decorated boat,  Marie Boyer - sailboat.

 

D.F. 65 Racing Results:

 

1st - Nigel Ashman

2nd - Al Oliver

3rd - Gunther Yip

 

Congratulations!

 

Here are the winners of the 2015 Regatta:

 

Sailboat Race (open):

1st Ray Cooper - 2nd Wilson Chong - 3rd Al Oliver

 

Sailboat Race (D.F. 65):

1st Wilson Chong - 2nd Cedric Neale- 3rd Laurn Reynolds

 

Fast Electric Race:

1st Mario Botelno "Revolt" - 2nd Dan Fell "Spartan" - 3rd Gord Merrill "Super-Vee"

 

Steering Course:

1st Ulrich Gaede "Fraser Transporter" - 2nd Laurn Reynolds "Brooklyn" - 3rd Ray Malone "Western Mariner"

 

Static Judging:

 

Steam Powered Boats:

1st Kobus de Villiers - 2nd Steve Clark - 3rd Kobus de Villiers

Pleasure Boats:

1st Cedric Neale - 2nd Kobus de Villiers - 3rd Rick Evens

Tugs:

1st Ray Malone - 2nd Keith Schimmerhorn - 3rd Kobus de Villiers

Commercial Boats:

1st Keith Schimmerhorn - 2nd Mickey - 3rd Ulrich Gaede

Warships: 

1st Hing Ho - 2nd Paul Stevens 3rd - Len Patton

 

Best in Regatta Memorial Trophy

Kobus de Villiers - "Lily"

 

 
Here are our 2014 Best New Boat Award winners:

 

Sail (class 1), Cedric Neale - dinghy.

Sail (class 2), Lorne Mcmillan - schooner.

Best new sailboat, Lorne Mcmillan.

Fast electric, Aaron Hor - modified Revolt mono.

Steam powered, Kobus de Villiers - steam launch.

Warship, Hing Ho - British Corvette.

Commercial  Boat, Ulrich Gaede - landing craft.

Best Overall New Boat, Ulrich Gaede - landing craft.

Best light decorated boat, Dan Fell - fireboat.

 

Congratulations!

 

 

Here are the winners of the 2014 Regatta with their photos below:

 

Sailboat Race:

1st Ray Cooper - 2nd Lndsay Montgomeray - 3rd Len Patton

Fast Electric Race:

1st Aaron Nor - 2nd Mario Botelno - 3rd Gord Merrill

Steering Course:

1st Lorne Scott - 2nd Ulrich Gaede - 3rd Ulrich Briner

 

Static Judging:

 

Steam Powereed Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd John Webb - 3rd Steve Clark

Pleasure Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd Josh Wilson - 3rd Ray Cooper

Tugs:

1st Wolfe Scherreligs - 2nd Ian Cunningham - 3rd Ian Cuningham

Commercial Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd Mike Claxton - 3rd Lorne McMillan

Warships: 

1st Gord Merrill - 2nd Len Patton

 
​Below you will find a slide show of the 2017 Regatta award winners. 
With Hercules as the presenter and Ulrich as the announcer.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and participants.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The 2nd place winner in the steering course Shaun Burchette had to leave early so we don't have his photo.
If you just want a list of all the winners click here.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Here are our 2015 Best New Boat Award winners:

 

Sail (class 1),  Kobus de Villiers - winged catamaran.

Sail (class 2),  Gord Merrill - ice yacht.

Best overall new sailboat,  Kobus de Villiers - winged catamaran.

Fast electric,  Mario Bothelho - modified Revolt.

Warship,  Hing Ho - large scale P.T. boat

Commercial Boat,  Kobus de Villiers - paddlewheel tug & Granville Island ferry

Mahogany Launch,  John Webb - 1930's Cris Craft

Best Overall New Boat,  Kobus de Villiers - paddlewheel tug

Best light decorated boat,  Marie Boyer - sailboat.

 

D.F. 65 Racing Results:

 

1st - Nigel Ashman

2nd - Al Oliver

3rd - Gunther Yip

 

Congratulations!

 

Here are the winners of the 2015 Regatta:

 

Sailboat Race (open):

1st Ray Cooper - 2nd Wilson Chong - 3rd Al Oliver

 

Sailboat Race (D.F. 65):

1st Wilson Chong - 2nd Cedric Neale- 3rd Laurn Reynolds

 

Fast Electric Race:

1st Mario Botelno "Revolt" - 2nd Dan Fell "Spartan" - 3rd Gord Merrill "Super-Vee"

 

Steering Course:

1st Ulrich Gaede "Fraser Transporter" - 2nd Laurn Reynolds "Brooklyn" - 3rd Ray Malone "Western Mariner"

 

Static Judging:

 

Steam Powered Boats:

1st Kobus de Villiers - 2nd Steve Clark - 3rd Kobus de Villiers

Pleasure Boats:

1st Cedric Neale - 2nd Kobus de Villiers - 3rd Rick Evens

Tugs:

1st Ray Malone - 2nd Keith Schimmerhorn - 3rd Kobus de Villiers

Commercial Boats:

1st Keith Schimmerhorn - 2nd Mickey - 3rd Ulrich Gaede

Warships: 

1st Hing Ho - 2nd Paul Stevens 3rd - Len Patton

 

Best in Regatta Memorial Trophy

Kobus de Villiers - "Lily"

 

 
Here are our 2014 Best New Boat Award winners:

 

Sail (class 1), Cedric Neale - dinghy.

Sail (class 2), Lorne Mcmillan - schooner.

Best new sailboat, Lorne Mcmillan.

Fast electric, Aaron Hor - modified Revolt mono.

Steam powered, Kobus de Villiers - steam launch.

Warship, Hing Ho - British Corvette.

Commercial  Boat, Ulrich Gaede - landing craft.

Best Overall New Boat, Ulrich Gaede - landing craft.

Best light decorated boat, Dan Fell - fireboat.

 

Congratulations!

 

 

Here are the winners of the 2014 Regatta with their photos below:

 

Sailboat Race:

1st Ray Cooper - 2nd Lndsay Montgomeray - 3rd Len Patton

Fast Electric Race:

1st Aaron Nor - 2nd Mario Botelno - 3rd Gord Merrill

Steering Course:

1st Lorne Scott - 2nd Ulrich Gaede - 3rd Ulrich Briner

 

Static Judging:

 

Steam Powereed Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd John Webb - 3rd Steve Clark

Pleasure Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd Josh Wilson - 3rd Ray Cooper

Tugs:

1st Wolfe Scherreligs - 2nd Ian Cunningham - 3rd Ian Cuningham

Commercial Boats:

1st Kobus DeVilliers - 2nd Mike Claxton - 3rd Lorne McMillan

Warships: 

1st Gord Merrill - 2nd Len Patton

 

Here are the winners of the 2013 BAMM Special Awards:

Best Pleasure Craft - Kobus de Villiers

Best Mahogany Launch - Tom Nielson

Sailing Group 1 and Best New Sail Boat - Clarence Haasjes

Best Fast Electric - Kevin Trithart

Best New Commercial Boat - Jim Mortimer - Accepted for him by Nigel Ashman

Best New Boat - Kobus de Villiers

Best Lit Boat - John McDonald

1/1